July 24, 2008

July is almost gone, but all the goodies are just beginning to roll in!!!

Wow, so it's been waaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too long since I've posted... Hope you can forgive me... I've been all caught up in all the Stampin'Up commotion about this years Convention. It marks 20 years for the company and I'm going!!!!!!!!! Yeah, got 3 downlines going with me, my upline and 2 sidelines.. haha.. like that last one... anyway... it's crazy .. I designed some tshirts for us to use there... I'll have to post those after convention cause it's top secret... Shhhhhh!! My wonderful Mom is out here and she's gonna take care of my little ones... poor thing is sick right now.. yuck. Hope she feels better.

Anyway, with all this... I am attaching my latest creations with the new sets from the SU catalog that will release next month on the 11th!!! I can hardly wait cause I GET TO SEE IT ON JULY 30TH!!! AT convention...we will get our copy there... plus all the freebies!!! This will probably be my last time going... for a while anyway.

So, what's new... well our delicious new palette of colors (IN-COLORS) and they are truly beautiful... see them below? Did I mention we have a new scallop edge punch!!! This thing rocks and I get scalloped edges in minutes!!

Sooooo of course I had to make something with all these goodies and my New Catty Swap for Lots of Layers coming up this month... so, here are two samples... hope you enjoy them... the first involved quite a bit of calculating around the snowmen.. the saying is only one half and the snow flakes are from Punch Pal set.. the rest is from our new level III hostess set: Window Dressing... and I love it... wait til you see my Halloween card!!!! Yikes.

Up Close and personal.... catch the sparkle... I masked the circle by using a cut out and then spongin in the new color around the square... it was fun.

You'll notice the BLING... GOTTA LOVE DAZZLING DIAMONDS... you can see the image right through them... check this one out too!!! Sorry for all the rough edges... need to sharpen my punches. Ooops.

Here you can see the rhinestone brads I used that match the beautiful Pacific Blue nicely... and the photo corner punch that is layered and stamped with snowflakes....

Well, that's it for now folks... I'm off to try and finish my Halloween card and pack for a weekend getaway with my husband.... we need one real bad. Going up North to Fort Bragg and get to know Mendocino... can't wait.
Til next time.... hopefully, before convention that is in a week and a half!!! Take care.